Monthly Archives: April 2012

Moments of Sun

Finito! My first piece for 2012. Endings are so bittersweet. I dragged on the finishing touches to this and then one night I just decided it was done. Haha, more like tired of it.

Smithereens (Moments of Her)

Smithereens (Moments of Her), Watercolor Paper, Ink, 11 x 14 in.

detail

detail

I’m working on getting prints of this on sale. Scratch that. They’re up for sale on my Bluecanvas. I just did it in the middle of writing this. I want to make the image quality a little bit better, but they’re up and i’m committed haha. Anyway, i’m gonna stop thinking about it now before I change my mind. 

Anyway, back to work and all of this.

square one

back to square one

And I feel the need to confess that i’m back to my little addiction of buying books. I said I would stick to my little kindle app until I have settled down (whatever that means). But alas, I have given in.

“All grown-ups were children first. (But few of them remember it.)”

Antoine De Saint-Exupery, The Little Prince

I’ve found that the heat is a privilege for the norcal area. So enjoy the sun where ever he finds you!

Onwards now.

Spring Forward

Why hello hello!

It’s been months. I know. Excuse this time — I was pushing off blogging until I had finished the piece I was working on. BUT I have finally come to terms with that not happening anytime soon. Sooo here are more progress shots. It has come a long way since January though hasn’t it?

Progressing...

Anyway, I kept thinking “I just need one more weekend… one more weekend…” But now that that’s out the window, it’ll be done when it’s done.

Detail shot

But really, I need to finish this thing. I’ve got ideas brewing and it’s difficult to move on.

In other news though, I did a flyer for a friend. I did the illustration and he did the text. Collaborations are lovely!

Right before I cut it out of my sketchbook

Final product!

Find Liam at Yellowbirddd.com !!!

San Francisco has been quite lovely. I feel far from good friends and just far away from bits and pieces of my world, but I love how connected we all can still be. A friend told me about this children’s book he found at a Venice beach bookstore. He said it was about how every one is connected by an invisible string (I remember his hand gesture as he explained). He forgot the title and I have yet to find it. If you know what book I’m talking about, do tell! But anyway, what was my point… oh yeah, I just love that. It’s a bittersweet thing to miss people so dear.

Oh! Have I told you that I started reading The Picture of Dorian Gray? It is sooooo interesting.

“…every portrait that is painted with feeling is a portrait of the artist, not of the sitter. The sitter is merely the accident, the occasion. It is not he who is revealed by the painter; it is rather the painter who, on the coloured canvas, reveals himself. The reason I will not exhibit this picture is that I am afraid that I have shown in it the secret of my own soul.”

Okay. Must get back to work. Have a lovely week!

Onwards!